ASIA CLEAN ENERGY SUMMIT 2018

Conference and Exhibition
31 October - 2 November 2018
Sands Expo and Convention Centre
Marina Bay Sands

Technical Seminar Area Schedule

View synopsis by session:

Techinical Seminar Area

31 October 2018
10:40am - 10:50am
  • AM.1 Studer Innotec

    Minigrid with Distributed Energy

    Michael Wollny, Senior International Business Development

10:50am - 11:00am
  • AM.2 Creatz 3D Pte Ltd

    Ceramic 3D Printing: A New Approach To Boost Innovation In Energy Research

    Ye Pengcheng, Ceramic Engineer

11:00am - 11:10am
  • AM.3 Ice Energy

    Cool Thermal Energy Storage for Commercial and Residential HVAC

    Marcel Christians, Ph.D, Chief Operating Officer

11:10am - 11:20am
  • AM.4 Wartstila

    GEMS: The Smart Energy Management System for Energy Storage Applications

    Wilhelm van Butselaar, Area Manager, Energy Storage & Integration

11:20am - 11:30am
  • AM.5 Red Dot Power Pte Ltd

    Integration of Solar, Storage, EV Charging into Retail Offerings

    Monica Huang, General Manager, Energy Services Group

11:30am - 11:40am
  • AM.6 Practical Action

    The Role of Decentralised Technologies in Delivering Inclusive Energy Access For All

    Carlo Sordo, Energy Access Partnership & Innvovation Manager

11:40am - 11:50am
  • AM.7 Hanergy Global Thin Film Power Pte Ltd

    One Tile, One Tree, One Wall, One Forest

    Liang Shuang, Country Representative

11:50am - 12:00pm
  • AM.8 Efergy Technologies, S.L

    Making Electricity Visible, Real Time Feedback Can Save Up to 20% On Electricity Consumption

    Mr. Michael Parker, Sales Director

12:00pm - 12.10pm
  • LU.1 Solargis

    Solar Resource Assessment - Solutions for Solar Energy Industry in Southeast Asia

    Mr. Marcel Suri, Managing Director

12.10pm - 12:20pm
  • LU.2 Global Water Engineering N.V.

    Go Green With GWE’s RAPTOR®

    Mr. Marc Eeckhaut, EVP Engineering & Technology 

12.20pm - 12:30pm
  • LU.3 ClimaCheck Sweden AB

    Reduce Energy Consumption With 10-30% and Peak Loads in Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Sector - A State of the Art IoT Solution

    Mr. Klas Berglof, Inventor & CEO 

12:30pm - 12:40pm
  • LU.4 Zuccato Energia srl

    Potential Market for Organic Rankine Cycle Applications in South-East Asia

    Mr. Simone Amicabile, Business & Project Developer Asia

12:40pm - 12:50pm
  • LU.5 Emutec GmbH

    “Free Cold Energy“ - Optimal Use of Cold Energy in LNG

    Mr. Stefan Herde, Manager, Business Development

12:50pm - 1:00pm
  • LU.6 HOMER Energy

    Finding Business Cases for Microgrids and Distributed Generation

    Dr. Peter Lilienthal, CEO

1:00pm - 1:10pm
  • LU.7 Bird & Bird ATMD LLP

    Financing for Sustainable Energy Projects

    Ken Cheung, Partner

1:10pm - 1:20pm
  • LU.8 Envision Energy

    Solar Energy Advanced Analytics

    Zhao Lu, Senior Manager, Solar Products and Technology

1:20pm - 1:30pm
  • LU.9 Headspring Inc

    The Handy Next Generation SiC/GaN Power Electronics Module

    Jared Lee, Overseas Sales Person in Charge

1:30pm - 2:30pm
  • LU.10 Singapore Energy Centre

    Launch of Singapore Energy Centre (SgEC)

    Prof. Subodh Mhaisalkar, Associate Vice President (Strategy and Partnerships), NTU

    Dr. Vijay Swarup, Vice President of Research and Development, ExxonMobil

3:00pm - 3:10pm
  • PM.1 Rahimafrooz Renewable Energy Ltd

    Creating and Delivering Demand in Unserved Markets: Solar , Clean Tech Solutions & DRE

    Md Abu Bakr Khan, Head of Export

3:10pm - 3:20pm
  • PM.2 Trina Solar

    Hybrid Off-Grid Solution for Maldives 14 Islands

    Terry Chen, Segment Head, Residential and C&I Solution Business

3:20pm - 3:30pm
  • PM.3 OceanPixel Pte Ltd

    Marine Renewable Energy for Island Microgrids and Beyond

    Dr Martin Koh, Energy Systems Engineer

3:30pm - 3:40pm
  • PM.4 Plug The Sun

    Plug The Sun; Design Your Energy

    Luca Piffer, Head of Sales

3:40pm - 3:50pm
  • PM.5 Eetarp Engineering

    Energy Management Systems

    Lee Yit Li, Assistant Sales Manager

3:50pm - 4:00pm
  • PM.6 DRD Myanmar / GIZ RELEC

    Monitoring and Evaluation of Mini-Grids in Myanmar

    Ashish Dhankhar, Advisor, GIZ Promotion of Rural Electrification

4:00pm - 4:10pm
  • PM.7 Alliance for Rural Electrification

    Creating A Sustainable Decentralised Renewable Energy Industry for the 21st Century

    Jens Jaeger, Policy & Business Development Officer, Asia

4.10pm - 4:20pm
  • PM.8 GFM

    Emergency Portable Minigrid, Suninbox

    Javier Bustos Ramos, Managing Director

4:20pm - 4:30pm
  • PM.9  E-Soltec Co., Ltd

    The Introduction of A Future Home: Fast, Safe, Mobility & Energy Saving Modular House

    Song Jong Woon, CEO

1 November 2018
10:00am - 10:10am
  • AM.1 CrowdCredit

    Crowdfunding as an Alternative Debt Finance Source

    Akihisa Shirasaka, Manager, Investment Department

10.10am - 10:20am
  • AM.2 SparkMeter

    Bringing the Smart-Grid Revolution to Utilities Around the World

    Katharine Pelzer, Director, Commercial Operations

10:20am - 10:30am
  • AM.3 DNV GL - Energy

    The GPM Horizon Experience: Steps to Identify and Improve An Underperforming Asset

    Albert Carrera, APAC Regional Manager, GreenPowerMonitor

10:30am - 11:00am
  • AM.4 OceanPixel Pte Ltd

    Launch of Marine Renewable Energy Position Paper

    Dr Michael Lochinvar Abundo, Managing Director

11:00am - 11:30am
  • AM.5 REN21

    Developing Market Intelligence: Understanding What Is Really Going on in Asian Markets

    Laura E. Williamson, Outreach & Communication Manager

11:30am - 11:40am
  • AM.6 Envision Energy

    The Intelligent IoT Platform, EnOS

    Ho Howe Tian, Director, Industrial Solutions

11:40am - 11:50am
  • AM.7 Universal Energy

    Introduction of Universal Energy Co.,Ltd

    Lichi Xu, Project Development Manager

12:30pm -12:40pm
  • AM. 8 Orcades Marine Asia

    Green Marine and Maritime Ecosystems

    Alex Ng, Director

12:40pm - 1:00pm
  • AM.9 HOMER Energy

    Analysing the Economics of Microgrids and Distributed Generation

    Dr. Peter Lilienthal, CEO

1:30pm - 2:00pm
  • PM.1 PowerACE 2018 Opening

    Welcome by SEAS

2:00pm - 2:08pm
  • PM.2 Pitch 1 - Advanced Vision Analytics Pte Ltd (AVA Asia)

    AI-Powered High Performance Solar PV Farms

    Wei Yik Lee, CEO & Co-Founder

2:08pm - 2:16pm
  • PM.3 Pitch 2 - BeeBryte

    Artificial Intelligence for Greener and Cheaper Electricity

    Elodie Hecq, Head of Sales - Singapore

2:16pm - 2:24pm
  • PM.4 Pitch 3 - GigaSolar FPC, Inc

    Energy Optimization Using Geospatial Image Analytics

    Tom Hood, CEO & Founder

2.24pm - 2:32pm
  • PM.5 Pitch 4 - GioSenz Pte Ltd

    Energy Optimization Using Satellite Imagery

    Sarayu Parimal , Co-Founder & CTO

2:32pm - 2:40pm
  • PM.6 Pitch 5 - Innov8Trust.io

    Automating Trust for Your Greenhouse Gas Numbers

    Chris Fong, Co-Founder

2:40pm - 2:48pm
  • PM.7 Pitch 6 - Lumani Pte Ltd

    Autonomous Ambient Management with AI

    Vinson Chua, Co-Founder & Director

2:48pm - 3:10pm
  • PM.8 Break

3:10pm - 3:18pm
  • PM.9 Pitch 7 - METRON APAC Pte Ltd

    METRON, Energy Intelligence for Industries

    Scott Cerreta, Managing Director

3:18pm - 3:26pm
  • PM.10 Pitch 8 - Positive Energy Limited

    Positive Energy Ltd, Simplifying Renewable Energy Finance

    Vincent Bakker, Co-Founder & CFO

3:26pm - 3:34pm
  • PM. 11 Pitch 9 - RESync Technologies Pte Ltd

    Intelligent Energy Management Platform for Distributed Energy Resources and Microgrids

    Dr. Jayantika Soni, Co-Founder & CTO

3:34pm - 3:42pm
  • PM.12 Pitch 10 - SolarNRG Pte Ltd

    SolarNRG: Tokenization of Decentralised Solar Assets

    Kevin Yang, Co-Founder

3:42pm - 3:50pm
  • PM.13 Pitch 11 - Sphebotics

    Boosting The Sun in The Cities: Toward an AirBnB-like Solar Energy System on Rooftops

    Xavier Thibert, CEO, Sphebotics

3:50pm - 3:58pm
  • PM.14 Pitch 12 - V-Flow Tech Pte Ltd

    V-Flow- Future Ready Energy Storage Solution for Renewables

    Dr. Avishek Kumar, CEO

3:58pm - 4:06pm
  • PPM.15 Pitch 13 - WindKinetic Offgrid Power Systems

    Reliable Minigrid Technology for Solid Business Models

    Claudio Pedretti, Business Development

4:06pm - 4:30pm
  • PM.16 Break

4:30pm - 5:00pm
  • PM.17 Prize Presentation