ASIA CLEAN ENERGY SUMMIT 2018

Conference and Exhibition
31 October - 2 November 2018
Sands Expo and Convention Centre
Marina Bay Sands

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The Sustainable Energy Association of Singapore (SEAS) (UEN No. T06SS0142H) represents the interests and provides a common platform for companies in Renewable Energy, Energy Efficiency, Carbon Management, e-mobility, smart grids and Financial Institutions to meet, discuss, collaborate and undertake viable projects together. The Association is a non-profit, non-government business association, and its mission is to assist its members in achieving sustainable growth locally and regionally through business and market development.

SEAS plays a strategic role in supporting and promoting Singapore’s vision to be a global centre for sustainable energy, where products and solutions are developed and exported.

I-Promo Pte Ltd (UEN No. 200100683D) is an entity which specialises in organising and managing conferences, exhibitions and trade events of strategic interest (each hereinafter referred to as “Event”), including the Asia Clean Energy Summit.

SEAS and I-Promo Pte Ltd (“we”, “our” or “us”) view it of utmost importance that the personal data of every individual (“you” or “your”) collected for the purposes of an Event is protected. This PDPA Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis which I-Promo collects, uses, discloses, stores and/or processes your personal data for the purposes of an Event. It applies to personal data in our possession or under our control.   

1. Personal Data

1.1 “Personal data”, as used in this Policy, has the same meaning pursuant to section 2 of the PDPA. Personal data means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

1.2 Your “business contact information” (which means your name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business electronic mail address or business fax number and other similar information about you, not provided by you solely for your personal purposes, as the case may be) is not regarded as personal data for the purposes of this Policy. 

Collection of personal data          
1.3 For the purposes of an Event, depending on the nature of your interaction with us, you acknowledge and agree that we may collect various types of information (including personal data) about you, both physically and electronically.

1.4 Some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include: your name, contact number, NRIC/Fin number, nationality, country of residence, gender, date of birth, address, email address and financial information e.g., credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information. 

1.5 The physical collection of your personal data may include the following:
     
      (a) before an Event: amongst other things, during the registration for an Event; and during the purchase of valid vehicle labels; and

      (b) during an Event: amongst other things, at security checkpoints; via photography and videography; via closed-circuit televisions; during the giving out of goodie bags; and during the conduct of surveys.

1.6 The electronic collection of your personal data may include the following:

      (a) before an Event: amongst other things, during the registration for an Event; when you subscribe to an Event’s mailing list; when you submit Event-related enquiries; during the purchase of valid vehicle labels; and before the downloading of presentation slides and marketing collaterals as well as an Event’s site map and floor plan;
     
      (b) during an Event: amongst other things, the conduct of surveys; or via social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin; and
     
      (c) after an Event: amongst other things, reposting or sharing Event-related information made available by you on social media platforms.

1.7 When you use a website for a particular Event (“Website”), your usage of a Website may be monitored and statistical information about your visit may be collected. This allows us to estimate usage patterns and improve a Website to make it more user-friendly, and thereby improve your user experience.  

1.8 Some examples of statistical information that may be collected include: your activities using a Website, your browser, your operating system or device which you use to access a Website, the frequency of your visits to or use of a Website and location data based on your use of a Website.

Purposes for collection, use and disclosure of personal data
1.9 We may collect, use and/or disclose your personal data that you have provided to us for the purposes of an Event. This includes, but is not limited to, any or all of the following purposes:

      (a) performing our obligations in the course of or in connection with an Event;

      (b) disclosing your personal data to our affiliates, partners, third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporation, and/or any other third parties whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore acting on behalf of us to assist us in performing our obligations in the course of or in connection with an Event;
     
      (c) managing your relationship with us;

      (d) verifying your identity and providing you with access to an Event;
     
      (e) verifying your identity, your authority and providing you with access to and use of a Website;
     
      (f) customising and improving your user experience on a Website; 
     
      (g) processing your purchase or credit transactions;
     
      (h) communicating, processing and/or responding to your enquiries or requests pursuant to your emails and/or submission of form(s) on a Website or during an Event;

       (i) preventing, detecting or investigating crime and other unlawful activities;

       (j) responding and/or investigating any feedback, queries or complaints from you received on a Website or during an Event;

      (k) protecting and furthering our rights, interests and property against any security threat (including, but without limitation to, threats to our physical and IT infrastructure);

      (l) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority

      (m) administering and maintaining a Website;

      (n) performing data analytics, research and/or planning and statistical assessments;

      (o) researching, evaluating and improving the quality and content of our services;

      (p) analysing the usage of a Website;

      (q) improving the security, quality and content of a Website; and

      (r) any other purpose permitted by applicable law, or as may be described to you from time to time at the point of collection of your personal data.

1.10 In addition, we may also collect, use and/or disclose your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

      (a) notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions;

      (b) administering your participation in our marketing events, initiatives and promotions; and

      (c) providing media announcements and responses as part of any of our business development and/or marketing events.

1.11 If we need to collect, use and/or disclose your personal data for purposes other than the purposes listed above, we will obtain your written consent first, unless such consent is deemed given under the PDPA or one of the exceptions in the PDPA applies.

1.12 These purposes may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us has been terminated or altered in any way. In such cases, we may still retain personal data relating to you and use or disclose such information for legal or business purposes, including for compliance with the PDPA and/or other applicable laws.

1.13 In providing the personal data of any individual (other than yourself) to us, you warrant that you have obtained consent from such individual to disclose his/her personal data to us, as well as his/her consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such personal data for the purposes above.

Withdrawing your consent
1.14 The consent that you provide will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. Subject to any exceptions set out within applicable law, you may request us to stop collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by contacting us at secretariat@asiacleanenergysummit.com.

1.15 Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and to be determined on a case by case basis) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same.

1.16 Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue performing our obligations in the course of or in connection with the Event to you.

1.17 Notwithstanding such withdrawal of consent, we may be entitled to continue retaining your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Accuracy
1.18 You represent and warrant that all information that you have provided to us is accurate, reliable, complete and up to date. If there are any changes to your personal data, please update us by contacting us at secretariat@asiacleanenergysummit.com.

Accessing, updating and correcting of personal data
1.19 Subject to applicable laws and regulations, you may have the right to request for access to your personal data that is in our possession or under our control, as well as information about the ways in which such personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed by us. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

1.20 Subject to applicable laws and regulations, you may also have the right to request for us to correct your personal data that is in our possession or under our control.

Security and retention of personal data
1.21 To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, appropriate administrative, physical and/or technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters are utilised to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us.

1.22 We may retain your personal data as long as any purpose for which the personal data was collected continues to apply, or if the retention is necessary for our legal or business purposes.

Transfers of personal data outside of Singapore
1.23 In situations where we transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA. 

Hyperlinks and third party websites and applications
1.24 A Website may contain links to third party websites or applications, whose personal data protection and privacy practices may differ from this Policy and for which we are not responsible for and have no way of controlling their collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data.

2. Cookies

2.1 When you use a Website, certain information may be collected by automated or passive means using a variety of technologies such as cookies (small text files created on a computer or device when its web browser loads a website or web application) or web beacons (a transparent image file used to keep track of one’s navigation and behaviour through the Website).

2.2 These technologies are used in a Website to enhance your user experience. These technologies placed on your device may be used to assist in the personalisation of your online experience, recognise you as a previous visitor, save your user preferences and maintain your login and password information on secure portions of a Website. These technologies may also be used to analyse your usage of a Website and to monitor the performance of a Website.

2.3 You have the option of adjusting your browser or device settings to restrict or limit the use of these technologies. However, if you choose to do so, the functionality of a Website and your user experience may be affected.

3. Variation of Policy

3.1 We may revise this Policy from time to time without prior notice. You should read this Policy regularly to ensure that you are familiar with any changes made to this Policy.

4. Feedback/Contact Us

4.1 Please contact us at secretariat@asiacleanenergysummit.com.sg if you:

      (a)    have any enquiries or feedback on our data protection policies and procedures, or
      (b)   require more information on or access to the personal data which you have earlier provided to us

During the Asia Clean Energy Summit (ACES), photography, sound recording, videotaping and filming may be conducted in the event premises. By entering the event premises, all attendees consent to the use of your photograph, voice, likeness, and image in any broadcasts of this event and in subsequent productions drawn from video or audio recordings of this event.

The photographs and recordings may be published or broadcasted in public publications and in publicity materials, including the Organiser’s websites and social media. All recordings, articles, quotes, photographs, films, audio or video and/or any reproductions of same in any form, are the property of the Organiser. The Organiser, its affiliates, employees, representatives and agents are released from any and all claims, demands, costs and liability that may arise from the use of these recordings, photographs, videotapes or films, and/or any reproductions of same in any form, as described above, arising out of being interviewed, recorded, photographed, videotaped or filmed (including any copyright or other intellectual property rights arising therefrom).

      (a)    By registering with us, you agree to receive marketing information, including but not limited to show updates and agree to the collection, disclosure, processing and use of your personal data by the Asia Clean Energy Summit Secretariat and/or our appointed representatives, our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations for such marketing purposes.

      (b)   By joining our mailing list, you agree to receive essential show updates from ACES. Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) provides an exception to the consent requirement for photography involving collection, use and disclosure of personal data which is "publicly available". "Publicly available" includes: "in relation to personal data about an individual, means personal data that is generally available to the public, and includes personal data which can be observed by reasonably expected means at a location or an event –

            (i)     at which the individual appears; and
            (ii)    that is open to the public;”

The PDPA Commission defines "open to the public" as locations where there are no or few restrictions to entry. The greater the restrictions to entry to such locations, the less likely it is "open to the public". Under the Personal Data Protection Act, images of identifiable individuals are considered personal data and requires consent when used in a commercial capacity. However, the abovementioned exception to requiring consent applies if this personal data is regarded as "publicly available". As set out by the PDPA Commission: "for example, when the individual appears at an event or location that is open to the public, taking a photograph of the individual would likely be collection of personal data that is publicly available for which consent is not required". This exception does not cover “private spaces within public spaces”. The act of photographing or publishing the photography must not cause harassment, alarm or distress to the individual(s) concerned under Protection from Harassment Act 2014. Furthermore, the published photograph must not be defamatory.